Cheshire 27-24 Yorkshire

7th May 2012

An injury time winner from Jack Moorhouse edged a Blues dominated Cheshire side to a narrow victory over Yorkshire in the Bill Beaumont County Cup at Priory Park.

Moorhouse scored twice in the second half as no fewer than 12 Priory Park regulars were selected in the Cheshire squad.

Winger Edd Stobart opened the scoring for the home side, and there was a try in each half for Rotherham Bound scrum-half Charlie Mulchrone, but was forced off with less than 10 minutes remaining.

Cheshire started the match the stronger creating a number of opportunities, only for chances to be snatched at in the final phase.

Matt O’Regan and Stobart carried their strong form from the end of the National One season and were unlucky not to combine to open the scoring.

It was to be the visitors that took an early lead though through Blues tormenter of a week ago Dan Solomi; the Wharfedale flanker searing through the Cheshire defence to break the deadlock.

Cheshire responded brilliantly and Rotherham’s Elliot Brierley was unlucky not to find Moorhouse out wide.

The Priory Park faithful held their breath as fly-half Tom Eaton took a nasty impact which saw him down for a few minutes but the Blues star returned to action with no side effects.

Prop Gavin Woods broke through the Yorkshire defence and earned a penalty for his side, and the resulting lineout found Edd Stobart in the loose to level the match.

Three minutes later, Mulchrone was on the score sheet for the first time, taking a quick tapped penalty to score next to the posts.

Eaton converted gratefully as the home side were ahead for the first time.

Yorkshire responded out of nowhere just four minutes later, Jamie Broadley running a superb diagonal line to touch down in the corner.

The visitors continued their pressure and a Tom Barrett late in the first half gave Yorkshire a slender lead of just a single point at the break.

Cheshire came out after the break looking the brighter and regained the lead three minutes in, Eaton and O’Regan combining, before finding Moorhouse for his first try of the game.

The topsy-turvy match continued in the same vain and Yorkshire responded to apply wave after wave of pressure as they tried to get back into the game.

Despite stout defence from the home side, Yorkshire regained the lead through Gregor Hayter; the Sheffield lock guiding a driving maul to plunder the ball over the line.

Eaton missed two routine chances to get the home side back into the match, but his opposite number Barrett didn’t make the same mistake to extend Yorkshire’s lead to four points.

As the match entered its final stages, Mulchrone once again showed his exceptional vision to score his second of the match, taking another quick penalty, evading a pair of tackles to score well.

That was to be Mulchrone’s last action of the match though, as he was replaced by Burnage’s Chris Townsend.

Barrett’s boot put his side back in front with minutes remaining, and that looked to be it as the game moved into injury time.

Moorhouse though had other ideas, the winger collecting a pass out wide before driving over in the corner to snatch a victory for his county.

The win keeps the momentum building for Cheshire as they move on to face Northumberland in Chester next week, while Yorkshire must bounce back against Lancashire in Stockport.

Cheshire:

O’Regan (Blues), Moorhouse (Blues), Elliot Brierley (Rotherham), Davenport (Blues), Stobart (Blues), Eaton (Blues), Mulchrone (Blues); Woods (Blues), Moss (Blues), Kent (Blues), Ralph (Stockport), Marwick (Stockport, Capt.), Keep (Sale FC), Parkinson (Blues), Attlee (Sale FC).

Replacements: Mantell (Blues), Cruse (Stockport), Owen (Blues), Higginson (Lymm), McKibben (Northwich), Townsend (Burnage), Barlow (Stockport).

Yorkshire

Georgiou (Otley), Broadley (Sheffield Tigers), Dench (Harrogate, Capt), Hamilton (Rotherham Titans), Wilson (Otley), Barrett (Wharfedale), White (Hull); Harris (Rotherham Titans), Hannan (Harrogate), Hooper (Rotherham Titans), Hayter (Sheffield Tigers), Kench (Hull Ionians), Jones (Blaydon), Solomi (Wharfedale), Paul (Leeds Carnegie).

Replacements: Turner (Cleckheaton), Johnson (Hull Ionians), Maycock (Harrogate), Lewis (Hull), Woodhead (Wharfedale), Homan (Rotherham Titans), Maka (Hull).