Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Macclesfield RUFC Limited (‘MRUFC’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

MRUFC’s registered office is [registered office] and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number [company number]. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number [registration number], and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is [insert name], who can be contacted at [insert email]

Information That We Collect

MRUFC processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Business Name
  • Business or Contact Telephone Number
  • Business or Contact Email Address

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Online form on our website

How We Use Your Personal Data

MRUFC takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data to provide you with information that may be of interest to you such as marketing and special offers
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that MRUFC processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Search & More uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Google

We use Google to provide our email services. Any information you submit using the contact forms on our website will be sent to us by email using Google’s servers.

For more information about Google, please read their Privacy Notice at https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

MailChimp

We use MailChimp to send our marketing emails and manage our mailing list subscriptions. Your name and email address will be passed to MailChimp to send you emails on our behalf and to manage your subscription preferences.

For more information about MailChimp, please read their Privacy Notice at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Safeguarding Measures

MRUFC takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Transfers Outside the EU

MRUFC utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in United States of America, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes: –

  • MailChimp for marketing email and mailing list management
  • Google for email services

Therefore, when you submit a form on our website, send us an email or sign up to our newsletter, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in United States of America. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by MRUFC to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

How Long We Keep Your Data

MRUFC only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Any emails you send to us directly or via a form on our website will be deleted after 5 years.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

MRUFC only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Macclesfield RUFC
Priory Park, Priory Lane Macclesfield SK10 4AE
0162 582 7899
info@maccrugby.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk

Find your perfect car lease deal

I am looking for a
lease on a

#maccrugby

TEAM OF THE WEEK 🔢🏉 The best from the Champions Cup semi-finals, Super Rugby and the Championship. 👉 Find out who's in here: skysports.tv/g5oKsw

test Twitter Media - TEAM OF THE WEEK 🔢🏉

The best from the Champions Cup semi-finals, Super Rugby and the Championship. 

👉 Find out who's in here: https://t.co/S9pVEFMiop https://t.co/SKFZbON2gJ

Goode: Saracens motivated by past hurt Alex Goode says Saracens' last Heineken Champions Cup defeat a year ago helped "fuel the fire" for another concerted European title challenge: skysports.tv/thLZrm

test Twitter Media - Goode: Saracens motivated by past hurt

Alex Goode says Saracens' last Heineken Champions Cup defeat a year ago helped "fuel the fire" for another concerted European title challenge: https://t.co/CEbH3O2tcW https://t.co/hWELf7ls9e

Leinster punish ill-disciplined Toulouse Leinster will face Saracens in the Champions Cup final in Newcastle after beating Toulouse 30-12 at the Aviva Stadium: skysports.tv/qFpuM6

test Twitter Media - Leinster punish ill-disciplined Toulouse

Leinster will face Saracens in the Champions Cup final in Newcastle after beating Toulouse 30-12 at the Aviva Stadium: https://t.co/LbBhPouKdG https://t.co/GbqdRr4Zbq
test Twitter Media - Leinster punish ill-disciplined Toulouse

Leinster will face Saracens in the Champions Cup final in Newcastle after beating Toulouse 30-12 at the Aviva Stadium: https://t.co/LbBhPouKdG https://t.co/GbqdRr4Zbq
test Twitter Media - Leinster punish ill-disciplined Toulouse

Leinster will face Saracens in the Champions Cup final in Newcastle after beating Toulouse 30-12 at the Aviva Stadium: https://t.co/LbBhPouKdG https://t.co/GbqdRr4Zbq
test Twitter Media - Leinster punish ill-disciplined Toulouse

Leinster will face Saracens in the Champions Cup final in Newcastle after beating Toulouse 30-12 at the Aviva Stadium: https://t.co/LbBhPouKdG https://t.co/GbqdRr4Zbq

"I still think Leinster have the best attacking shape in world rugby!" "Leinster will pick some holes in that performance but they'll be thrilled to be in back to back finals." A ruthless performance from Leinster, Newcastle awaits.

Leinster will face Saracens in the Champions Cup final in Newcastle after beating Toulouse 30-12 at the Aviva Stadium on Sunday: skysports.tv/e4MUbd

test Twitter Media - Leinster will face Saracens in the Champions Cup final in Newcastle after beating Toulouse 30-12 at the Aviva Stadium on Sunday: https://t.co/Ko5zvknwjc https://t.co/WUuBjNB0rZ

The stage is set. A titanic clash awaits. 🔴 Saracens 🆚 Leinster 🔵 📍 St. James Park 📆 11 May

test Twitter Media - The stage is set. 

A titanic clash awaits.

🔴 Saracens 🆚 Leinster 🔵
📍 St. James Park
📆 11 May https://t.co/Psx2OZxceD
test Twitter Media - The stage is set. 

A titanic clash awaits.

🔴 Saracens 🆚 Leinster 🔵
📍 St. James Park
📆 11 May https://t.co/Psx2OZxceD

"Saracens have an unbelievably strong squad, they've won it back to back, we'll have to go back to the drawing board." Garry Ringrose knows the work isn't done as they plot their title defence against Saracens at St. James' Park!

0